Philadelphia Water Color Society

     

Congratulations to the following artists 

whose paintings were selected for an award

 by our esteemed juror Stewart White!

 

1. PWCS Award for Excellence in Works on Paper

$1,000

Lois Sanders, Merging

2. Elizabeth Shober Hooper Memorial Award for

   Excellence in Presentation and Technique

$1,000

Teresa DeSeve, Age of Innocence

3. National Watercolor Society Award for Excellence in   Watermedia

$500

Roland Stevens III, Bottoms up

4. PWCS Members’ Award

$400

Kay Stern,Orange Food of the Gods

5. PWCS Founders’ Award

$300

Denise Athanas, Moonlight Nocturne II

6. The Edward Yorkdale Award for Impressionistic Qualities

$300

Catherine Grygiel, Sunset Road

7. Vincent Award

$300

Patricia Le Helmick, Trees of Cold Creek

8. Frank Nofer Memorial Award for Transparent

     Watercolor

$275

Mick McAndrews, Pop’s Fishin’ Hole

9. Pennsylvania Watercolor Society Award for Excellence

$250

James McFarlane,Valet Parking, Macau

10. Marie L. Hollenbeck Award for Excellence

$250

Carmella Tuliszewski, Glimmerglass

11. Chandler Bellows Memorial Award

$250

William Sweeney, Hay Shoot

12. Richard Greenwood Memorial Award

$250

Yunhui Ye, Night of HongKong

13. PWCS President’s Award

$250

Dabei Liu, Stigmata

14. Award for Innovative Work

$250

Yuechen Feng, Anna 2

15. Mel Fetterolf Award

$225

Yan Sun, The Beach

16. Mary K. McGee Memorial Award for Excellence in Pastel

$200

Barbara Neville, Fairville Cornfield

17. W. Emerton Heitland Memorial Award

$200

Jinnie May, Providence 394

18. Baltimore Watercolor Society Award for Excellence

$200

Lynn Ferris, Lost Connections

19. Becky and Mick McAndrews Award for Excellence

$200

Siv Spurgeon, Rose Study

20. Barbara Welsh White Award for Excellence

$200

Diane Greenberg, She Has Long Legs

21. Sarah Yeoman Award for Excellence

$200

Karen Benco, Loon Island Pool

22. Mildred Sands Kratz Award for Traditional

     Watercolor

$150

Gilmore Van Stone Jr., Lumberjack

23. Newman & Saunders Gallery Award

$150

Karen Miller, Language of Letters

24. Sandra Sawin Memorial Award for Representational

     Landscape in Watercolor     

$150

Sandra McKeehan, Boat House Row

25. PWCS Directors Award

$150

Yan Wu, A Confident Old Lady

26. Helen Farr Sloan Award given by the Studio Group at

     Howard Pyle Studio

$100

Hank Buffington, Yellow House

27. Ginny Coombs Award for Excellence

$100

Cheryl Schlenker, Aerial

28. Annie Strack Award for Excellence

$100

Eileen Mueller Neill, Fancy Feather Dancer

29. Thornton Oakley Memorial Award

$100

Alice Norman Mandel, Reflections VI

30. Bonnie and Harrison von Duyke Award for

     Transparent Watercolor

$100

Elizabeth Oberman, Scallywags

31. American Picture Framing Award

$100

Deborah Maklowski, Relic

32. Deena Ball Award for Excellence

$100

Sun Jiangang, Nest of Two

33. James McFarlane Award for Excellence

$100

Sherry Ward, Becky at the Dance

34. Susannah Hart Thomer People’s Choice Award

$100

TBD

35. David L Williams Memorial Award

$100

Dorrie Rifkin, What’s the Rush-W43rd Street

36. George M. Schmid Memorial Award

$100

Wendy McClatchy, Secrets


Stewart White is a Senior Associate at Design Collective Inc. working as an architectural illustrator in Baltimore, Maryland.  He is a graduate of U of C at Berkeley with a major in fine art and a minor in art history.  Currently president of the Mid-Atlantic Plein-Air Painter Association (MAPAPA) he is a member of the American Impressionists Society (AIS), a signature member of the National Watercolor Society (NWS), a signature member of The American Watercolor Society (AWS) and past President of the American Society of Architectural Illustrators (ASAI).  



 

Hearty congratulations to the following 19 artists who also gained Signature Membership in PWCS with their acceptance into the 116th Exhibition!  Well done! 

 

Alayne R. Abrahams
Angela Reed Breese
Steve Cole
Roger De Muth
Dorothy Flanagan
Joseph Grubb III
Kathleen Zann Isacson
Mark A. Kaufman
Maria J. Keane
Theresa M. Kubert
Donald Leong
Karen Kierstead Miller
Emily Nicholson
Jill Hassall Rees
Dorrie F. Rifkin
Lois Sanders
Mary Rinderle Smith
Lena K. Thynell
Gilmore Van Stone


 

Click on the following link to view the list of all accepted entries: 

 

2016 Exhibition Accepted Entries.pdf 


To download a digital postcard, click here: 

 

2016 PWCS Exhibition postcard.pdf 


 

Sincere thanks to all artists who submitted so many beautiful works to the exhibition.  The depth and breadth of work submitted was exceptional.

 

The exhibition will be held in West Chester University's John H. Baker Gallery in the E.O. Bull Center on the West Chester University Campus from September 6 through October 15.


 

 

    

The Philadelphia Water Color Society was founded in 1900 to offset the then common exhibition prejudice against watercolor. Chartered in 1922 as a corporation, it continued its mission of furthering works on paper (including all water media, pastel, charcoal, pencil, and hand pulled prints) by offering artists the opportunities to exhibit, and to offer the public a chance to learn about these media through professionally juried exhibitions. learn more

Upcoming events

September 06, 2016 (EDT) • West Chester University


Other Associations


Pastel Society of the West Coast - http://www.pswc.ws./


Central PA Pastel Society - http://centralpapastel.com


New Jersey Water Color Society - http://njwcs.org


Pennsylvania Watercolor Society - http://www.pawcs.com/



© 2016.  Philadelphia Water Color Society  — All rights reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software