Philadelphia Water Color Society


Congratulations to the following artists 

whose paintings were selected for an award

 by our esteemed juror Stewart White!


1. PWCS Award for Excellence in Works on Paper


Lois Sanders, Merging

2. Elizabeth Shober Hooper Memorial Award for

   Excellence in Presentation and Technique


Teresa DeSeve, Age of Innocence

3. National Watercolor Society Award for Excellence in   Watermedia


Roland Stevens III, Bottoms up

4. PWCS Members’ Award


Kay Stern,Orange Food of the Gods

5. PWCS Founders’ Award


Denise Athanas, Moonlight Nocturne II

6. The Edward Yorkdale Award for Impressionistic Qualities


Catherine Grygiel, Sunset Road

7. Vincent Award


Patricia Le Helmick, Trees of Cold Creek

8. Frank Nofer Memorial Award for Transparent



Mick McAndrews, Pop’s Fishin’ Hole

9. Pennsylvania Watercolor Society Award for Excellence


James McFarlane,Valet Parking, Macau

10. Marie L. Hollenbeck Award for Excellence


Carmella Tuliszewski, Glimmerglass

11. Chandler Bellows Memorial Award


William Sweeney, Hay Shoot

12. Richard Greenwood Memorial Award


Yunhui Ye, Night of HongKong

13. PWCS President’s Award


Dabei Liu, Stigmata

14. Award for Innovative Work


Yuechen Feng, Anna 2

15. Mel Fetterolf Award


Yan Sun, The Beach

16. Mary K. McGee Memorial Award for Excellence in Pastel


Barbara Neville, Fairville Cornfield

17. W. Emerton Heitland Memorial Award


Jinnie May, Providence 394

18. Baltimore Watercolor Society Award for Excellence


Lynn Ferris, Lost Connections

19. Becky and Mick McAndrews Award for Excellence


Siv Spurgeon, Rose Study

20. Barbara Welsh White Award for Excellence


Diane Greenberg, She Has Long Legs

21. Sarah Yeoman Award for Excellence


Karen Benco, Loon Island Pool

22. Mildred Sands Kratz Award for Traditional



Gilmore Van Stone Jr., Lumberjack

23. Newman & Saunders Gallery Award


Karen Miller, Language of Letters

24. Sandra Sawin Memorial Award for Representational

     Landscape in Watercolor     


Sandra McKeehan, Boat House Row

25. PWCS Directors Award


Yan Wu, A Confident Old Lady

26. Helen Farr Sloan Award given by the Studio Group at

     Howard Pyle Studio


Hank Buffington, Yellow House

27. Ginny Coombs Award for Excellence


Cheryl Schlenker, Aerial

28. Annie Strack Award for Excellence


Eileen Mueller Neill, Fancy Feather Dancer

29. Thornton Oakley Memorial Award


Alice Norman Mandel, Reflections VI

30. Bonnie and Harrison von Duyke Award for

     Transparent Watercolor


Elizabeth Oberman, Scallywags

31. American Picture Framing Award


Deborah Maklowski, Relic

32. Deena Ball Award for Excellence


Sun Jiangang, Nest of Two

33. James McFarlane Award for Excellence


Sherry Ward, Becky at the Dance

34. Susannah Hart Thomer People’s Choice Award



35. David L Williams Memorial Award


Dorrie Rifkin, What’s the Rush-W43rd Street

36. George M. Schmid Memorial Award


Wendy McClatchy, Secrets

Stewart White is a Senior Associate at Design Collective Inc. working as an architectural illustrator in Baltimore, Maryland.  He is a graduate of U of C at Berkeley with a major in fine art and a minor in art history.  Currently president of the Mid-Atlantic Plein-Air Painter Association (MAPAPA) he is a member of the American Impressionists Society (AIS), a signature member of the National Watercolor Society (NWS), a signature member of The American Watercolor Society (AWS) and past President of the American Society of Architectural Illustrators (ASAI).  


Hearty congratulations to the following 19 artists who also gained Signature Membership in PWCS with their acceptance into the 116th Exhibition!  Well done! 


Alayne R. Abrahams
Angela Reed Breese
Steve Cole
Roger De Muth
Dorothy Flanagan
Joseph Grubb III
Kathleen Zann Isacson
Mark A. Kaufman
Maria J. Keane
Theresa M. Kubert
Donald Leong
Karen Kierstead Miller
Emily Nicholson
Jill Hassall Rees
Dorrie F. Rifkin
Lois Sanders
Mary Rinderle Smith
Lena K. Thynell
Gilmore Van Stone


Click on the following link to view the list of all accepted entries: 


2016 Exhibition Accepted Entries.pdf 

To download a digital postcard, click here: 


2016 PWCS Exhibition postcard.pdf 


Sincere thanks to all artists who submitted so many beautiful works to the exhibition.  The depth and breadth of work submitted was exceptional.


The exhibition will be held in West Chester University's John H. Baker Gallery in the E.O. Bull Center on the West Chester University Campus from September 6 through October 15. 

The gallery talk by John Baker will begin at 12:30 with the Awards Reception immediately following. The gallery will open at 12:00.

Artists may pick up their works after the reception (3:00pm) or on Sunday, October16, from 11:00am to 3:00pm.


The Philadelphia Water Color Society was founded in 1900 to offset the then common exhibition prejudice against watercolor. Chartered in 1922 as a corporation, it continued its mission of furthering works on paper (including all water media, pastel, charcoal, pencil, and hand pulled prints) by offering artists the opportunities to exhibit, and to offer the public a chance to learn about these media through professionally juried exhibitions. learn more

Upcoming events

Other Associations

Pastel Society of the West Coast -

Central PA Pastel Society -

New Jersey Water Color Society -

Pennsylvania Watercolor Society -

© 2016.  Philadelphia Water Color Society  — All rights reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software